Lakeland Fly-Tying began trading in January 2000 and since then we have strived to become the modern, efficient online and mail-order business we pride ourselves on being today. Over the years we have developed a reputation amongst our many valued customers for carefully selecting and stocking high quality products and presenting them at the right price. As we have grown, we have invested a great deal in improving our ability to serve our customers better - introducing sophisticated stock management and order processing systems to ensure your experience of shopping with us is both fast and efficient. This allows us to ensure that all orders received before 1.00pm (GMT) will be winging their way to you that very same day.

Success has not been easy. The last 13 years must have been one of the most testing periods in history for a fledgling business. Outbreaks of the foot and mouth disease in 2001 destroyed our second year of business. This was followed by avian flu and then what seemed like years of severe weather throughout the Summer. It destroyed many of the Game Fairs we attended and, to some degree, depended on not just to sell but to say a fond "hello" to our faithful supporters. Just when you think things can't get much worse we enter the worst recession for a generation. Throughout this period Lakeland has developed and adapted to become a much stronger and driven business; one with a clear and strong business plan that is determined to be here for you for many years to come.

Through hard work and a determination, Lakeland have developed incredibly strong relationships with the world's biggest suppliers and with the support of companies like Whiting FarmsRenzettiHMHDyna-King,WapsiPartridge and Veniards we now stock extensive product ranges from your favourite and most trusted brands. As the economy improves, Lakeland will continue to develop the product ranges so you can enjoy the many new items arriving each and every month. Lakeland's aim over the next few years is to increase product availability and offer our customers an even faster and even more efficient purchasing system with a web site that is both a pleasure to use and browse.

… and don't forget, if you need advice on our service, our products or even how to make the best use of the things that you buy, give Lakeland a call. We're here to help.

Tight Lines, Nige

185 Chapel StDalton-in-Furness Cumbria LA15 8SL

FLASH SALE • At least 20% Off Whiting 4B & Brahma Hen Capes

Don't miss out on our deals

Subscribe and you will get exclusive access to the latest & greatest items.
Also get first dibs on sale products straight to your inbox.

Subscribe here & Find out more

Same day dispatch

Have your order delivered next day, fully tracked with delivery notification for just £3.
Orders must be received before 1pm Monday to Friday.

See all delivery details

Years of Passion & Heritage

We've been supplying fly-tiers with high quality items for nearly 15 years.
Our philosphy is to provide personal, outstanding service to everyone.

Read the Lakeland Fly-Tying story

Next Day Delivery

If you are a UK Customer you can select Special Delivery for a next day delivery service
(Saturdays are not guaranteed and there are no delivery on Sundays).

See all delivery details

Lakeland Fly-Tying Hackle Club

As Whiting Farms' preferred outlet in Europe, we have set up a customer club
to give you unrivalled access to the best Tying products available.

See what you're missing out on

Lakeland Fly-Tying Privacy Policy & Cookies

Lakeland Fly-Tying Ltd Privacy, Security and Cookie Policies

Lakeland Fly-Tying Ltd Store Privacy and Security Policy

Lakeland Fly-Tying is the trading name of Lakeland Fly-Tying Limited. The Lakeland Fly-Tying online store is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors to its website, customers and suppliers and keeping all personal data secure. We will not sell your data. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you and your rights under Data Protection Law. You must read this policy carefully and we recommend that you print and retain a copy for your future reference.

Lakeland Fly-Tying Customers

What information we collect about you

We collect information about you when you place an order. This may include your name, billing and delivery addresses, phone number and email address. We do not receive your payment card details. We also collect information when you sign up to receive Lakeland Fly-Tying e-mail newsletters by email or contact us through our website or social media. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

The legal basis for processing

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons why a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

Consent

Contractual obligations

Legal compliance

Legitimate interest

We explain below the purpose of the processing and which of the reasons we rely on to do so. If we are relying on contractual obligations, we will not be able to fulfil the contract if you do not provide the data we require. If we are relying on consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by email at info@lakelandflytying.com or nigel@lakelandflytying.com or by clicking the UNSUBSCRIBE BUTTON on all Newsletters. 

How and why we use the information about you

Website users and customers

When you place an order we use your information to process your order and manage your account, including your Customer Rewards account. We need this information to fulfil our contractual obligations to you. We use third party distribution companies who only receive the necessary delivery details. All such third-party organisations are under strict obligation to keep your personal information private.

We may use your information to contact you about leaving a review on a product you have purchased or on the service you have received. We do this on the basis of our legitimate interest in providing you with the best service and products.

 

We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website. We do this with your consent and you can remove cookies set on your device. For further information please see our cookie policy below.

Orders or quotes by phone or email

When you contact us by phone or email to request a quote or place an order we use your information to process your request and, following an order, to manage your account, including your Customer Rewards account. We need this information to fulfil our contractual obligations to you.

In-store customers

If you open an account with us, we will record your name and email address. These are needed to manage your account, including your Customer Rewards account, and send your receipt by email. We do this with your consent.

We will collect your address and phone number with your consent or if we need this to fulfil our contractual obligations, for example if you have ordered goods which were not in stock.

Newsletter

If you sign up to receive our newsletter we use your information for our newsletter and marketing purposes only. We do this with your consent and you can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by following the link in the newsletter email.

When you contact us

If you contact us with queries, complaints, returns etc or engage with us on social media, we do this to fulfil our contractual obligations to you or our legitimate interest to provide you with better service.

Legal duty

If we are requested by a regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities we have a legal duty to disclose your information.

Who we share your personal information with

We may need to share your information with one or more of the trusted third parties listed below in order to fulfil our transactions with you:

Citrus Lime Limited who support our website and other business systems, including Customer Rewards;

MailChimp who manage our newsletter and other marketing communications with you;

Various couriers to deliver your order.

For customers using and/or ordering through our website, this may also include the following:

Shopper Approved who collect and store customer reviews of our service;

Google to show you products you might be interested in while browsing the internet;

Facebook, Twitter, Live Chat etc if you choose to interact with us using those forums.

We may be required to disclose your data with law enforcement or other Regulatory body if we receive a valid request to do so.

We only provide the information they need to deliver their service, for example a courier will be given your name, address and contact phone number.

 

Sending data outside the EEA

We will only send your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to companies which we use to help run your account and services. If we do transfer to organisations that are outside the EEA, they will either be part of Privacy Shield, a framework that sets privacy standards for data sent between US and EU countries, or other privacy laws and initiatives which apply in their country.

 

Suppliers

We need contact details of relevant individuals at your organisation so that we can communicate with you. These details will be stored on our database. We also need other information such as your bank details so that we can pay for the goods you provide. We do this to ensure that the contractual arrangements between us can properly be implemented, so that the relationship can run smoothly and to comply with legal requirements.

How we will store the information about you

We will treat all your personal information as confidential and will keep it on a secure server. We will fully comply with all applicable current UK Data Protection legislation.

Retention period

Customers

We will keep your information for as long as you remain a customer of ours. After you stop being a customer, we may keep your data for a further 4 years. This will enable us to follow up any complaints, queries and warranty claims and to issue product recall notices. At the end of that period your data will either be deleted entirely or anonymised.

Suppliers

We will retain your data for such period as we believe the law requires us to.

Your rights over your personal data

You have the right

• To access the personal data we hold about you, free of charge.

• To ask us to correct your personal data if it is incorrect, out of date or incomplete.

• To ask us to stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.

• To ask us to restrict the processing of your data under certain circumstances. For example, if we no longer need your data but you ask us to keep it in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

• To lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, which in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You have the right to have personal data erased:

• Where the data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected

• If you withdraw consent

• When you object to the processing and we have no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing

• If the data was unlawfully processed

 

• To comply with a legal obligation

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

To request a copy of the information that we hold about you please email us at sales@canoeandkayakstore.co.uk.  To protect the confidentiality of your information, we may ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice. If we choose not to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

Banner Advertising

If you browse this website you may receive personalised banner advertisements whilst browsing other websites. Any banner advertisements you receive will relate to products which have been viewed whilst browsing this website. This service is provided via a reputable third-party specialist provider, through the use of cookies placed on your computer. Cookies can be removed or disabled – see our cookie policy below for further details.

Third party websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policy.

Security

We use internet standard encryption technology (SSL) to encode personal data that you send to us when placing an order through our website. To check that you are on a secure page, `https` will replace `http` at the front of www.lakelandflytying.com in your browser address window and a small locked padlock will be displayed as the bottom right of your website browser.

However please note that whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal data that you provide to us, no transmission over the internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data that you transfer over the internet to us.

If you are using a computer or terminal in a public location, we recommend that you always log out and close the website browser when you complete an online session. We also recommend that you only connect to secure wireless networks that you trust and to always be aware of the risks associated with using public WiFi.

Please note that we will never ask you to confirm any account or credit card details by email. If we require such details, we will ask you to contact us by phone.

 

Updates to this policy

This privacy and security policy was last updated on 23 May 2018. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this policy.

How to contact us

 

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you.

By email: info@lakelandflytying.com or nigel@lakelandflytying.com

By post: Lakeland Fly-Tying Ltd, 185 Chapel Street, Dalton-in-Furness, Cumbria, LA15 8SL.

Lakeland Fly-Tying Ltd Cookie Policy

Cookies

A cookie is a small file of text which we transfer to your hard drive through your web browser, as with most websites, when you visit our website and use certain pages or features on the site, especially when placing an order. It enables our own system to recognise you when you visit our website again and improve our service to you. This information can be used to enhance the content of our website and make your use of it easier. For more information about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Our use of Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

 These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

 - enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task

 - recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested

 - measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast

 - analysing anonymised data to help us understand how people interact with our services so we can make them better

You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them from the article Internet browser cookies - what they are and how to manage them.

Learn how to remove cookies set on your device.

There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using Lakeland Fly-Tying Ltd Store:

 First party cookies: these are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site.

 Third party cookies: these are cookies found in other companies' internet tools which we are using to enhance our site, for example Facebook or Twitter have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.

First party cookies

 

*Lakeland Fly-Tying Ltd uses cookies in several places - we've listed each of them below with more details about why we use them and how long they will last.

We will endeavour to let you know before we store a cookie on your computer. 

At Lakeland Flytying, we value your privacy. Whilst you are visiting http://www.lakelandflytying.com we ensure that no contact information is passed directly to third parties. Our email newsletter can be opted into when placing an order online, and at any time can be unsubscribed by simply clicking on the unsubscribe link in the email.

When we ask for contact telephone numbers when you place an order, this is purely for contacting customers quickly if there is an issue with the efficient delivery of your order, and not for any other purpose.

Our Website Cookies Policy

A cookie is a small file of text which we transfer to your hard drive through your web browser, as with most websites, when you visit our website and use certain pages or features on the site, especially when placing an order. It enables our own system to recognise you when you visit our website again and improve our service to you. This information can be used to enhance the content of our website and make your use of it easier. For more information about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

- enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task
- recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
- measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast

You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them through Internet browser cookies - what they are and how to manage them.


Our use of cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, your computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

- recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
- measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast
- analysing anonymised data to help us understand how people interact with govt services so we can make them better

You can manage these small files and learn more about them from the article, Internet Browser cookies- what they are and how to manage them.

Learn how to remove cookies set on your device.

There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using http://www.lakelandflytying.com :

First party cookies: these are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site.

Third party cookies: these are cookies found in other companies' internet tools which we are using to enhance our site, for example Facebook, YouTube and Twitter have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.


First party cookies

Lakeland Flytying

*http://www.lakelandflytying.com uses cookies in several places - we've listed each of them below with more details about why we use them and how long they will last.

We will endeavour to let you know before we store a cookie on your computer.

Our Own PERSISTANT cookies

Name Purpose Typical content
_Session This cookie speeds up your experience on our website if you visit us more than once by remembering key information if you have set your browser to allow it. For example your username when logging in, or your preferences when browsing our website. It is an anonymous customer ID cookie, so we do not save any specific data about you at all, just a unique _Session reference number

Cookies set by Lakeland Flytying website

Name Purpose Expires
ASP.NET_SessionId
HttpReferer
Referer
dd_object
These only last for the session (visit) to our website, and help with your movement through the website, and also let us know if you have visited from a 'Referer' i.e. another website where we may have a link, or an article about us. Expires on exit

Third party cookies

We use a number of suppliers who may also set cookies on their websites' on its behalf. Lakeland Flytying do not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

Provider Name Purpose More Info
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. They do not contain any personally identifiable information. Google Privacy policy

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

You can use the settings of your browser to block, or delete cookies as you wish. Do please note that blocking cookies may slow down your experience on our website, or cause issues with placing an order, as cookies are often required to help with a smooth checkout process!

If you have any questions about our cookies policy or feedback please contact us on 01229 465753 or via our contact page.

Our Website Cookies Policy

A cookie is a small file of text which we transfer to your hard drive through your web browser, as with most websites, when you visit our website and use certain pages or features on the site, especially when placing an order. It enables our own system to recognise you when you visit our website again and improve our service to you. This information can be used to enhance the content of our website and make your use of it easier. For more information about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

- enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task
- recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
- measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast

You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them through Internet browser cookies - what they are and how to manage them.


Our use of cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, your computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

- recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
- measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast
- analysing anonymised data to help us understand how people interact with govt services so we can make them better

You can manage these small files and learn more about them from the article, Internet Browser cookies- what they are and how to manage them.

Learn how to remove cookies set on your device.

There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using Lakeland Fly-Tying :

First party cookies: these are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site.

Third party cookies: these are cookies found in other companies' internet tools which we are using to enhance our site, for example Facebook or Twitter have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.


First party cookies

*Lakeland Fly-Tying uses cookies in several places - we've listed each of them below with more details about why we use them and how long they will last.

We will endeavour to let you know before we store a cookie on your computer.

Our Own PERSISTANT cookies

Name Purpose Typical content
_Session This cookie speeds up your experience on our website if you visit us more than once by remembering key information if you have set your browser to allow it. For example your username when logging in, or your preferences when browsing our website. It is an anonymous customer ID cookie, so we do not save any specific data about you at all, just a unique _Session reference number

Cookies set by Lakeland Fly-Tying website

Name Purpose Expires
ASP.NET_SessionId
HttpReferer
Referer
dd_object
These only last for the session (visit) to our website, and help with your movement through the website, and also let us know if you have visited from a 'Referer' i.e. another website where we may have a link, or an article about us. Expires on exit

Third party cookies

We use a number of suppliers who may also set cookies on their websites' on its behalf. Lakeland Fly-Tying do not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

Provider Name Purpose More Info
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. They do not contain any personally identifiable information. Google Privacy policy
Add This _atuvc The _atuvc cookie is created and read by our JavaScript on the client side in order to make sure the user sees the updated count if they share a page and return to it before our share count cache is updated. No data from that cookie is sent back to AddThis. Add This privacy

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

You can use the settings of your browser to block, or delete cookies as you wish. Do please note that blocking cookies may slow down your experience on our website, or cause issues with placing an order, as cookies are often required to help with a smooth checkout process!

If you have any questions about our cookies policy or feedback please contact us on 01229 465 753 or via our contact us page link at the top of the page.

Get Exclusive News & Updates

The Lakeland Fly Tying Difference

Lakeland Fly-Tying has the best selection of Fly Tying and Fly Fishing Equipment in the industry. As a preferred dealer for Whiting Farms, Lakeland Fly Tying customers can get the get prices and exclusive products that won't be found elsewhere. We also have Vices/Vises from Renzetti and HMH as well as other Fly Tying and Fly Fishing Equipment - such as Tubes & Shanks, Fly Tying Materials, Fly Tying and Fly Fishing Hooks and Merchandise - from brands such as Partridge, DynaKing, Sybai and Dr Slick.